| 指標 | 当期 | 前年同期 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1252.7B | ¥1468.1B | -14.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥136.8B | ¥129.1B | +6.0% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥138.2B | ¥127.9B | +8.1% |
| Net Income | ¥97.2B | ¥87.5B | +11.2% |
| ROE | 12.5% | 11.1% | - |
FY2026 Q3 cumulative results recorded Revenue of ¥1,252.7B (YoY -¥215.3B, -14.7%), Operating Income of ¥136.8B (YoY +¥7.7B, +6.0%), Ordinary Income of ¥138.2B (YoY +¥8.1B, +6.3%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥97.1B (YoY +¥9.8B, +11.2%), delivering revenue decline with profit growth. A substantial contraction in the Overseas segment (Revenue -98.1%) was the main driver of revenue decline, but the core Electromechanical Business (+10.3%) and Construction Business (+3.0%) provided support, and SG&A efficiency improvement (-11.5%) led Operating Margin to 10.9%, an improvement of +2.1pt YoY. Gross margin expanded to 27.7% (+2.9pt YoY), with improved business mix and cost optimization contributing to higher profitability.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥1,252.7B (YoY -14.7%), reflecting changes in segment composition. The Electromechanical Business was ¥492.8B (+10.3%), Construction Business ¥436.6B (+3.0%) — both core areas performed steadily — and the IT Business was ¥306.9B (-0.3%), remaining essentially flat. In contrast, the Overseas segment contracted sharply to ¥5.2B (-98.1%), which was the primary cause of the company-wide revenue decline. The effect of removing BeNEXT UK Holdings Limited from consolidation in the prior year continued to impact the current period. In core segments, utilization rates of dispatched engineers and improved unit prices contributed positively, and in Construction the dispatch of construction management engineers remained robust.
[Profitability] Operating Income was ¥136.8B (YoY +6.0%), securing profit growth. Gross profit was ¥347.5B (gross margin 27.7%, +2.9pt YoY), and SG&A was constrained to ¥212.8B (YoY -11.5%, ratio to sales 17.0%, an improvement of -0.8pt), delivering significant cost control. By segment, Operating Income in the Electromechanical Business was ¥62.8B (+6.6%, margin 12.7%), Construction Business ¥60.5B (+2.9%, margin 13.9%), IT Business ¥31.1B (+6.7%, margin 10.1%) — all segments achieved profit increases. Equity-method investment gains were ¥1.7B (¥1.1B in the prior year), a slight increase; financial income ¥1.2B and financial expenses ¥1.4B made negligible impact on non-operating items. Ordinary Income was ¥138.2B (+8.1%), and after corporate taxes of ¥41.0B (effective tax rate 29.6%), Net Income was ¥97.2B (+11.2%). In conclusion, the revenue decline from Overseas contraction was absorbed by solid utilization in core segments and SG&A efficiency, resulting not in revenue decline with profit decline but revenue decline with profit growth.
Electromechanical Business (Revenue ¥492.8B, Operating Income ¥62.8B, margin 12.7%) recorded Revenue +10.3% YoY and Operating Income +6.6% YoY, driven by steady performance in dispatch and contract services in development and design for machinery and electrical equipment. Construction Business (Revenue ¥436.6B, Operating Income ¥60.5B, margin 13.9%) posted Revenue +3.0% and Operating Income +2.9%, with demand for construction management engineer dispatch remaining firm and maintaining high margins. IT Business (Revenue ¥306.9B, Operating Income ¥31.1B, margin 10.1%) saw flat Revenue (-0.3%) while profits increased +6.7%, aided by improved cost efficiency. Overseas segment (Revenue ¥5.2B, Operating Income ¥2.2B, margin 41.5%) experienced a sharp Revenue decline of -98.1% YoY and Operating Income -75.6% YoY, with the effect of the removal of the UK subsidiary from consolidation in the prior year continuing. Others (Revenue ¥11.2B, operating loss ¥1.0B, margin -8.7%) posted Revenue -16.4% YoY with expanded loss. The total segment profit before company-wide expense eliminations was ¥156.3B, with the Electromechanical and Construction segments accounting for approximately 79% of total profit, indicating a revenue structure concentrated in the two core areas.
[Profitability] Operating Margin was 10.9% (8.8% in prior year, +2.1pt), and Net Margin was 7.8% (6.0% in prior year, +1.8pt). ROE was 12.5%, driven by the combination of improved net margin, Total Asset Turnover of 1.03x, and Financial Leverage of 1.56x. Gross Margin improved to 27.7% (24.8% prior year, +2.9pt) with business mix changes and cost optimization contributing. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) to Net Income was 1.00x (OCF ¥97.2B / Net Income ¥97.2B), indicating strong cash backing of profits. Accrual ratio was -0.0%, an ideal level. [Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover was 1.03x (annualized), and Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) was 61 days, indicating slightly long collection period. Goodwill was ¥593.7B, representing 48.7% of Total Assets and 76.1% of Equity, indicating a high proportion of M&A-derived assets. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 63.9% (end of prior fiscal year 64.2%), remaining robust. Interest-bearing debt totaled ¥100.0B (short-term borrowings ¥50.0B and bonds & borrowings - noncurrent ¥50.0B), while cash and deposits were ¥165.1B, making the company effectively close to net cash. Current Ratio was 1.30x (Current Assets ¥436.9B / Current Liabilities ¥336.5B), securing short-term payment capacity. Interest Coverage was approximately 94x (EBIT ¥136.8B / Financial Expenses ¥1.5B), indicating minimal interest burden.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥97.2B (prior year ¥65.8B, +47.8%), a substantial increase. Subtotal after adding depreciation and amortization of ¥17.5B to Ordinary Income of ¥138.2B was ¥144.8B, and after changes in working capital (Accounts Receivable -¥5.2B, Accounts Payable -¥8.1B, Accrued Personnel Expenses -¥24.1B, etc.) and corporate tax payments -¥47.2B, resulted in OCF. Investing Cash Flow was -¥28.0B (prior year -¥52.2B), with main outflows including acquisition of subsidiary shares affecting consolidation scope -¥23.3B (new consolidation of 3 companies including Aisebu Holdings), intangible asset acquisitions -¥3.5B, and tangible fixed asset acquisitions -¥2.6B. Free Cash Flow was ¥69.2B (prior year ¥13.6B), a significant improvement. Financing Cash Flow was -¥108.0B (prior year -¥82.7B), with main outflows dividend payments -¥68.8B, share buybacks -¥39.8B, lease liability repayments -¥43.4B, and fundraising via bond issuance +¥49.7B. Cash and cash equivalents decreased ¥38.5B from beginning balance ¥203.5B to ending ¥165.1B, including foreign exchange translation effects +¥0.4B. OCF is consistent with Net Income, and FCF covers dividends, but total shareholder returns (dividends + share buybacks) of ¥108.7B exceeded FCF, which was funded by beginning cash on hand and bond issuance.
Quality of earnings is high. Operating Income of ¥136.8B is the core of profit; equity-method gains ¥1.7B (1.2% of Ordinary Income), financial income ¥1.2B and financial expenses ¥1.4B make non-operating items contribution small at net ¥0.5B. There are temporary items such as other income ¥2.1B and other expenses ¥0.1B, but their scale is small and profit increase is driven from operations. The difference between Ordinary Income ¥138.2B and Net Income ¥97.2B is explained by corporate taxes ¥41.0B (effective tax rate 29.6%), with no abnormal items observed. OCF aligns with Net Income at a 1.00x ratio and accrual ratio -0.0%, indicating solid cash backing for profits. Increases in Accounts Receivable -¥5.2B and decreases in Accounts Payable -¥8.1B are cash outflow factors from working capital movement, but considering the decrease in accrued personnel expenses -¥24.1B, the overall balance maintained OCF at Net Income level. The difference between Comprehensive Income ¥98.2B and Net Income ¥97.2B is attributable to Other Comprehensive Income such as foreign currency translation adjustments +¥1.1B, with limited impact on net income.
Full Year guidance remains unchanged at Revenue ¥1,710.0B (YoY +1.6%), Operating Income ¥165.0B (YoY +1.6%), and Net Income ¥118.0B (YoY -6.0%). Progress rates for Q3 cumulative results are Revenue 73.3% (standard progress 75%: -1.7pt), Operating Income 82.9% (standard +7.9pt), and Net Income 82.3% (standard +7.3pt), indicating profit items are progressing well above the standard pace. The slight lag in Revenue progress is seen as attributable to Overseas contraction, but with core Electromechanical and Construction segments performing steadily, the likelihood of achieving the full-year targets is high. Strong progress in Operating Income is attributed to better-than-expected SG&A suppression and segment mix improvement. In Q4, SG&A may increase due to bonuses and seasonal operating days, which could compress margins; however, if order environment remains stable, meeting or exceeding full-year plan is expected.
Cumulative Q3 dividends amounted to ¥35 per share (interim ¥15 + Q3 dividend ¥20; prior year ¥30), and full-year forecast is ¥50 (same as prior year ¥50, including year-end ¥15). Payout Ratio on a full-year basis is 36.8% (dividend ¥50 vs. forecast EPS ¥135.76), and on Q3 cumulative basis is 30.7% (dividend ¥35 vs. actual EPS ¥113.96), which are sustainable levels. Dividend payments totaled ¥68.8B, which can be almost fully covered by Free Cash Flow of ¥69.2B. Share buybacks of ¥39.8B were executed, and combined with dividends total shareholder returns were ¥108.7B (equivalent to 111.8% of Net Income), a return level exceeding FCF. Treasury stock increased from ¥80.7B at the beginning of the period to ¥102.2B at the end, an increase of ¥21.5B, including treasury stock cancellation of ¥17.5B. The period in which total return ratio including buybacks exceeds 100% is manageable due to beginning cash on hand ¥165.1B and bond issuance ¥49.7B, but continuing such returns requires profit growth or expansion of FCF.
Goodwill impairment risk: Goodwill of ¥593.7B accounts for 76.1% of Equity ¥779.8B and 48.7% of Total Assets ¥1,219.9B. A high proportion of assets derived from M&A increases the risk that declines in profitability of each business or changes in market environment could make it difficult to maintain carrying values in impairment tests. Continuous monitoring of major acquisition targets (e.g., Aisebu Holdings in the Electromechanical Business, IR in the Construction Business) is required.
Working capital fixation risk: Accounts Receivable are ¥210.7B with DSO of 61 days, indicating a long collection period; the gap with Accounts Payable ¥16.9B is ¥193.8B, which is large. In a revenue downturn, fixation of working capital could weaken cash generation capacity; improving collection terms and optimizing payment terms are key issues.
Fixed cost burden from lease liability repayments: Lease liability repayments total ¥43.4B, representing 44.6% of OCF. With a remaining right-of-use asset balance of ¥25.0B, continued payment obligations are expected, and in an economic downturn with revenue decline fixed cost burden could pressure profitability and cause downside to cash flow.
Profitability & Returns
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 10.9% | 8.2% (3.6%–18.0%) | +2.7pt |
| Net Margin | 7.8% | 6.0% (2.2%–12.7%) | +1.8pt |
Profitability indicators exceed industry medians, reflecting high profitability in core segments.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -14.7% | 10.4% (-1.1%–19.5%) | -25.1pt |
Growth lags the industry median significantly due to Overseas contraction, but the two core segments remain steady and re-acceleration of growth in subsequent periods will be a focus.
※Source: Company aggregation
Even in a revenue decline phase, Operating Margin improved +2.1pt and Net Margin +1.8pt, indicating a notable improvement in profitability and that business mix optimization and SG&A efficiency have become structurally embedded. The concentration strategy on domestic core segments (Electromechanical & Construction) after Overseas contraction has paid off, OCF tracks Net Income at 1.00x, and Free Cash Flow of ¥69.2B demonstrates sufficient generation capacity to cover dividend payments.
Key points to watch are the asset composition with Goodwill ¥593.7B accounting for 76.1% of equity, extended Accounts Receivable collection period of 61 days, and continuation of total shareholder returns exceeding FCF. Progress against full-year guidance shows Operating Income 82.9% and Net Income 82.3%, progressing above standard pace with upside potential in profits; however, Q4 seasonal bonus payments and hiring costs could pressure margins. Equity Ratio 63.9% and near net-cash financial health, along with Interest Coverage of approximately 94x, remain strong.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement disclosure data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in specific securities. Industry benchmarks are reference information aggregated by the Company based on publicly disclosed financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional as needed before making investment decisions.
---End of Report---