| Metric | Current Period | Prior Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥244.2B | ¥223.3B | +9.4% |
| Operating Income | ¥16.0B | ¥4.9B | +224.6% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥16.4B | ¥4.7B | +247.0% |
| Net Income | ¥12.1B | ¥3.5B | +246.9% |
| ROE | 18.3% | 6.0% | - |
For the fiscal year ended March 2026 (IFRS consolidated), Members achieved Revenue ¥244.24B (vs prior year +¥20.95B, +9.4%), Operating Income ¥16.00B (vs prior year +¥11.07B, +224.6%), Profit Before Tax ¥16.41B (vs prior year +¥11.69B, +247.7%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥12.13B (vs prior year +¥8.64B, +246.9%), delivering substantial top-line and bottom-line growth. Operating margin improved to 6.6% (up +4.3pt from 2.2% in the prior year) and net margin improved to 5.0% (up +3.4pt from 1.6%), marking an inflection point in profitability. Gross margin rose to 26.4% (up +5.5pt from 20.9%), driven by an increase in high-value DX accompaniment projects and improved utilization rates. SG&A ratio edged up to 19.8% (from 18.7%, +1.1pt) but operating leverage contributed to a substantial expansion in Operating Income. The financial position is solid with an Equity Ratio of 52.0% and Cash and Cash Equivalents of ¥44.35B, and Operating Cash Flow (OCF) ¥15.77B, which is 1.30x of Net Income, indicating high-quality cash generation.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥244.24B (YoY +9.4%), maintaining steady growth. The company operates a single segment providing DX accompaniment services, and continued expansion in customer demand for digital marketing support and system development supported revenue growth. Cost of sales was constrained at ¥179.73B (+1.8%), growing less than revenue, resulting in a significant improvement in gross margin to 26.4% (up +5.5pt from 20.9%). This improvement reflects a combination of winning higher-priced projects, optimization of subcontracting costs, and higher utilization of engineers and digital marketers. Gross profit increased substantially to ¥64.52B (+38.1%).
[Profitability] Selling, General and Administrative Expenses were ¥48.47B (YoY +16.3%). The increase was mainly due to higher personnel expenses and recruitment/training costs associated with headcount expansion; the growth rate exceeds revenue growth (+9.4%), making next-period cost control a challenge. Operating Income expanded more than threefold to ¥16.00B (from ¥4.93B) (+224.6%), with Operating Margin rising sharply to 6.6% (from 2.2%, +4.3pt). Financial income was ¥0.55B (prior year ¥0.18B) and financial expenses were ¥0.14B (prior year ¥0.38B), producing a net other income contribution of ¥0.41B and driving Profit Before Tax to ¥16.41B (+247.0%). Corporate income tax expense was ¥4.27B, yielding an effective tax rate of 26.1%, a standard level, and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent rose to ¥12.13B (+246.9%). No extraordinary items were reported, confirming that the profit increase was driven by recurring improvements in operating performance. In summary, the combination of substantially higher gross margin and realized operating leverage produced the revenue and profit expansion.
[Profitability] Operating Margin improved to 6.6% (prior year 2.2%) due to gross margin improvement and SG&A control. ROE improved to 19.5% (prior year 6.0%), indicating enhanced shareholder capital efficiency, consistent with Net Margin 5.0% × Total Asset Turnover 1.91x × Financial Leverage 2.03x. EBIT margin was 6.5%, and Profit Before Tax margin reached 6.7% aided by positive other income. The large gross margin improvement to 26.4% (up +5.5pt from 20.9%)—driven by a shift to higher value-added projects and higher utilization—is an important signal of structural change in the revenue base.
[Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow was ¥15.77B, 1.30x Net Income ¥12.13B, indicating high quality; OCF/EBITDA was approximately 0.71x, temporarily depressed by working capital movements but cash backing of profits is secured. Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) is about 64 days, exceeding 60 days, with Accounts Receivable rising to ¥43.02B (from ¥37.91B, +13.5%), which has constrained working capital and cash conversion. Free Cash Flow was ample at ¥13.97B, leaving sufficient capacity for capex and dividends.
[Capital Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover was 1.91x (annualized), reflecting efficient asset utilization. Inventories were minimal at ¥0.27B, limiting inventory risk. Tangible fixed assets stood at ¥3.53B, capex was ¥0.32B, indicating a low capital intensity with growth investments primarily directed to personnel and intangibles. Intangible fixed assets increased to ¥0.67B (from ¥0.14B, +381.7%), and goodwill rose to ¥2.51B (from ¥1.16B, +116.6%), but their shares of total assets are modest at 0.5% and 2.0%, respectively.
[Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 52.0% (prior year 49.3%), indicating a stable financial base, and current ratio was about 160%, indicating adequate short-term liquidity. Interest-bearing debt is mainly lease liabilities of ¥7.42B (current ¥4.80B, non-current ¥2.62B), with Debt/EBITDA about 0.34x and interest coverage over 100x, indicating very light debt burden. Cash and Cash Equivalents of ¥44.35B represent 34.7% of total assets, providing abundant liquidity. Provisions were ¥2.64B, about 2.1% of total assets and limited.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥15.77B (YoY +30.2%), strong and realizing high cash conversion relative to Profit Before Tax ¥16.41B. Subtotal before working capital changes was ¥18.86B, with depreciation and amortization of ¥6.05B complementing profit as non-cash expenses. Working capital movements included an increase in trade receivables of -¥4.69B (due to revenue growth and higher accounts receivable), which was a major cash outflow; the DSO extension (about 64 days) indicates looser collection terms that suppressed cash conversion. Inventory decrease +¥0.09B, decrease in trade payables -¥0.32B, and other items +¥1.72B were considered, and after corporate income tax payments -¥3.08B and interest payments -¥0.11B, Operating Cash Flow was secured. Investing Cash Flow was -¥1.81B, with subsidiary acquisitions -¥1.39B as the main outflow, while tangible fixed asset acquisitions -¥0.32B and security deposits -¥0.21B remained modest. Proceeds from sale of investment securities ¥0.49B and acquisitions -¥0.40B largely offset each other, keeping net investing activity restrained. Financing Cash Flow was -¥9.76B, with lease liability repayments -¥5.71B and dividend payments -¥4.09B as main outflows; proceeds from exercise of share options ¥0.02B and disposal of treasury shares ¥0.05B partly offset these outflows. FCF (Operating Cash Flow + Investing Cash Flow) was ¥13.97B and, after dividend payments, Cash and Cash Equivalents increased by ¥4.20B to end the period at ¥44.35B. Overall, profit cash backing is strong, but OCF/EBITDA remained at 0.71x due to working capital expansion (notably accounts receivable), and improving collection terms is key to strengthening cash generation.
Earnings quality is sound. The difference between Profit Before Tax ¥16.41B and Net Income ¥12.13B is mainly corporate income tax ¥4.27B; no extraordinary items were reported, and there is no evidence of temporary profit inflation. Other income was positive at ¥0.41B (financial income ¥0.55B less financial expenses ¥0.14B), mainly from interest and dividends and representing a sustainable income source. Total Comprehensive Income was ¥11.80B, with Other Comprehensive Income -¥0.34B (valuation losses on financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income) subtracting from Net Income; the divergence between comprehensive income and net income is minor. With Operating Cash Flow ¥15.77B versus Net Income ¥12.13B, cash generation considering working capital movements is 1.30x, a healthy level. The accrual ratio ((Net Income ¥12.13B − Operating Cash Flow ¥15.77B) ÷ Total Assets ¥127.71B) is approximately -2.9%, indicating strong cash backing. While accounts receivable growth pressured working capital, inventory and payables movements were limited, and overall the profit structure remains healthy. In sum, recurring profit increases driven by gross margin improvement underpin strong earnings quality and cash backing.
Full Year guidance projects Revenue ¥268.66B (YoY +10.0%), Operating Income ¥25.0B (YoY +56.2%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥17.36B (YoY +43.1%), reflecting a bullish outlook. First-half results were Revenue ¥244.24B, Operating Income ¥16.0B, and Net Income ¥12.13B, representing progress toward full-year guidance of 91% for Revenue, 64% for Operating Income, and 70% for Net Income. The somewhat lower Operating Income progress rate is likely due to conservative assumptions incorporating increased SG&A (personnel and recruitment costs) and seasonality in the second half. For Revenue, an incremental ¥24.42B (equivalent to +10%) is required, contingent on expanding customer projects and maintaining utilization. Operating Income needs an incremental ¥9.0B, with maintenance of gross margin and restrained SG&A growth being key. Forecasted EPS is ¥135.79, versus first-half EPS of ¥94.92 (progress 70%), implying planned second-half Net Income addition equivalent to ¥40.87 per share. Full-year dividend guidance is stated as ¥0, but a ¥33 dividend was paid in the first half; disclosure on second-half dividend plans is pending. Achievement of guidance requires maintaining the high-value project mix, simultaneous uplift in utilization and pricing, productivity gains in SG&A, and correction of accounts receivable collection—thus the probability of achievement depends on continuation of the first-half profitability improvement trend.
A year-end dividend of ¥33 was paid, corresponding to a Payout Ratio of 36.5% (based on basic H1 EPS ¥94.92 and dividend ¥33), a sustainable level. Total dividend payments amounted to ¥4.09B (per cash flow statement), giving coverage of 3.42x relative to FCF ¥13.97B, providing a comfortable safety margin. Retained earnings available for dividends have accumulated to ¥54.45B, securing ample dividend capacity. DOE is reported at 7.0%; given this period’s ROE of 19.5% and Net Income growth, dividend sustainability and scope for increases are high. No share buyback was recorded; shareholder returns continue to be dividend-focused. Income from disposal of treasury shares was ¥0.49B (presumably related to share-based compensation disposals), and there is no record of share repurchase. Although full-year dividend guidance is stated as ¥0, a ¥33 dividend was paid in H1 and second-half dividend plans await further disclosure. Future dividend policy could allow for stable dividends or phased increases, balancing FCF expansion via higher OCF and working capital optimization with M&A investments.
Utilization and headcount planning mismatch risk: The improvement to a 26.4% gross margin was heavily supported by higher engineer utilization, but SG&A rose +16.3% YoY exceeding revenue growth +9.4%. If the balance between headcount growth and utilization deteriorates, gross margins could decline sharply. Even slight deterioration in utilization could have high margin sensitivity, and delays in revising hiring plans or reallocation could pressure profitability.
Cash conversion deterioration risk due to working capital pressure: Accounts receivable increased to ¥43.02B (YoY +13.5%), and DSO extended to about 64 days (exceeding the industry standard of 60 days). Continued buildup of receivables would expand working capital and keep OCF/EBITDA at 0.71x. If relaxed collection terms (contract terms with customers, invoice processing delays) persist, cash generation could lag profit growth, constraining capacity for growth investments and shareholder returns.
M&A integration risk: The company invested ¥1.39B in subsidiary acquisitions, and goodwill increased to ¥2.51B (from ¥1.16B, +116.6%). Currently, goodwill/Net Assets ratio is 3.8% and the burden is modest, but delays in integration—retaining personnel, cultural integration, systems linkage—could delay realization of expected synergies (cross-sell, know-how sharing) and introduce future impairment risk. If M&A investments continue, execution of integration management will be key to risk control.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 19.5% | 10.1% (2.2%–17.8%) | +9.4pt |
| Operating Margin | 6.6% | 8.1% (3.6%–16.0%) | -1.5pt |
| Net Margin | 5.0% | 5.8% (1.2%–11.6%) | -0.9pt |
ROE outperforms the industry median by +9.4pt, but Operating Margin and Net Margin are slightly below medians, indicating that gross margin gains have been partially offset by SG&A increases.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 9.4% | 10.1% (1.7%–20.2%) | -0.7pt |
Revenue growth is in line with industry median, indicating a stable growth trajectory.
※Source: Company aggregation
Structural improvement in profitability and sustainability verification: Gross margin improved from 20.9% to 26.4% (+5.5pt) and Operating Margin rose from 2.2% to 6.6%. This improvement is due to a shift toward higher value-added projects and higher utilization, but SG&A grew +16.3% YoY, exceeding revenue growth, so cost control and utilization maintenance in subsequent periods are key to sustainability. Full-year guidance targets Operating Income +56.2%; it will be necessary to observe second-half progress to determine whether profitability improvements are structural rather than temporary.
Room to improve working capital efficiency and cash generation: Operating Cash Flow is solid at ¥15.77B, but accounts receivable increased by ¥5.11B and DSO extended to about 64 days, leaving OCF/EBITDA at 0.71x. If accounts receivable collection is optimized (tightening invoice processes, revising contract terms), cash conversion could improve materially. FCF ¥13.97B is ample for dividends and investments, but compressing working capital could further expand cash generation, accelerating the balance between shareholder returns and growth investment.
Progress in M&A strategy and realization of synergies: The company invested ¥1.39B in subsidiary acquisitions and goodwill rose to ¥2.51B. Goodwill/Net Assets ratio is 3.8% and the burden is modest, but progress in integration (employee retention, cross-sell achievements, systems integration) will be the indicators for synergy realization and impairment risk management. If M&A investments continue, integration execution capability will determine success of the growth strategy.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statement data. Investment decisions should be made at your own responsibility and, as necessary, in consultation with professional advisors.