| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥8650.0B | ¥8514.9B | +1.6% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥466.9B | ¥463.8B | +0.7% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥514.0B | ¥492.1B | +4.4% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥339.4B | ¥359.3B | -5.5% |
| ROE | 6.3% | 7.1% | - |
For the fiscal year ended March 2026, Revenue was ¥8,650.0B (¥+135.1B YoY, +1.6%), Operating Income was ¥466.9B (¥+3.1B YoY, +0.7%), Ordinary Income was ¥514.0B (¥+21.9B YoY, +4.4%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥339.4B (¥-19.9B YoY, -5.5%). While the company maintained a trend of higher sales and marginally higher operating profit, Net Income declined due to an impairment loss of ¥87.7B in the Food segment’s India operations and factory closure losses of ¥15.6B in the Flour Milling segment. At the operating level, margin improvement in the Food segment (+49.6%) underpinned results, and at the ordinary level, dividend income of ¥36.0B and equity-method gains of ¥22.3B contributed to outperform the prior year. Although the company recorded ¥107.3B of gains on sales of investment securities as special income, these were offset by ¥123.8B of special losses including impairments, causing Net Income to be affected by one-off items.
Revenue of ¥8,650.0B (+1.6%) was achieved by offsetting a decline in the Flour Milling segment (-3.3%) with growth in the Food segment (+5.0%) and Other Businesses (+23.6%). Flour Milling saw lower sales due to structural declines in domestic demand and factory rationalization, while Food realized higher sales from expanded shipments of premixes and frozen foods plus price revisions, and Other Businesses recorded strong growth driven by engineering and mesh cloth businesses. Gross margin improved slightly to 22.5% (up +0.2pt from 22.3% a year earlier), with cost of sales ratio declining to 77.5%.
Operating Income of ¥466.9B (+0.7%) was modestly higher; however, SG&A expenses increased to ¥1,479.8B (SG&A ratio 17.1%, up +0.2pt from 16.9%), partially offsetting gross margin improvement. By segment, Flour Milling’s Operating Income was ¥277.2B (-5.7%), Food was ¥82.2B (+49.6%), and Other Businesses was ¥54.8B (-10.9%). Ordinary Income of ¥514.0B (+4.4%) exceeded operating-level growth due to non-operating income of ¥93.9B (dividend income ¥36.0B, interest income ¥12.3B, equity-method investment gains ¥22.3B). Net Income declined to ¥339.4B (-5.5%) following special losses including an impairment of ¥87.7B and loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥9.6B; these were one-time items related to restructuring and withdrawal from overseas operations. In conclusion, revenue and operating income were up marginally, and core earnings excluding special items showed an improving trend.
The Flour Milling segment is the core business, accounting for Revenue of ¥4,480.8B (-3.3%) and Operating Income of ¥277.2B (-5.7%, margin 6.2%), representing 59.4% of consolidated Operating Income. Reduced sales and profit were driven by a mature domestic market and factory rationalization (closure of Okayama and Sakaide plants), though efficiency gains from structural reform leave room for medium-term profit improvement. The Food segment posted Revenue of ¥2,184.7B (+5.0%) and Operating Income of ¥82.2B (+49.6%, margin 3.8%), a significant profit increase driven by expanded sales of premixes and frozen foods, price revisions, and cost efficiencies. Profitability in Food is estimated to have improved by about 1.0pt year-on-year. Other Businesses achieved Revenue of ¥627.9B (+23.6%) but Operating Income of ¥54.8B (-10.9%, margin 8.7%) declined, likely due to changes in business mix and upfront costs. Segment margins rank: Other 8.7%, Flour Milling 6.2%, Food 3.8%; Food has the largest upside for margin improvement.
Profitability: Operating margin was 5.4% (flat vs prior year 5.4%), Net margin was 3.9% (down -0.3pt from 4.2%) impacted by special losses. Gross margin improved to 22.5% (up +0.2pt from 22.3%), but SG&A ratio rose to 17.1% (up +0.2pt from 16.9%), partially offsetting margin gains. ROE was 6.3% (down -0.7pt from 7.0%) mainly due to lower Net Income.
Cash quality: Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥691.9B, 2.04x Net Income of ¥339.4B; OCF/EBITDA (Operating Income + Depreciation) was 0.94x, indicating high-quality cash generation. In working capital, accounts payable increased by ¥57.8B aiding cash efficiency, while inventories rose by ¥15.9B (inventory days estimated at about 54 days vs ~52 days prior year), leaving room for efficiency improvement.
Investment efficiency: Total asset turnover was 1.02x (down from 1.08x), and EBITDA margin was 8.5% (Operating Income ¥466.9B + Depreciation ¥265.7B = ¥732.6B / Revenue ¥8,650B). Capital expenditures exceeded depreciation at ¥411.7B (estimated from investing CF composition) versus depreciation of ¥265.7B, indicating a growth investment stance.
Financial soundness: Equity Ratio was 63.4% (up +2.0pt from 61.4%), current ratio 225.7%, quick ratio 143.9%—all at high levels. Debt/EBITDA was 0.35x, interest coverage 12.2x (EBITDA / interest paid 19.2x), indicating very strong financial safety. Liquidity comprising Cash and Deposits ¥977.9B plus Marketable Securities ¥24.3B equals ¥1,002.2B, which is 6.4x short-term liabilities of ¥156.6B; there is no concern over funding.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥691.9B (up +25.3% from ¥552.1B prior year), and after tax payments of ¥160.5B from OCF subtotal of ¥835.1B, cash generation remained high. In working capital, accounts payable increased ¥57.8B providing cash inflow, while inventories increased ¥15.9B causing outflow. Trade receivables decreased ¥2.3B for a small inflow; overall working capital contributed approximately ¥44B of inflow (estimated). Investing Cash Flow was -¥325.5B, primarily acquisitions of tangible and intangible fixed assets of -¥411.7B (estimated), partially offset by sales of investment securities ¥125.6B and net changes in time deposits. Free Cash Flow was ¥366.5B (OCF ¥691.9B + Investing CF -¥325.5B), covering dividend payments of ¥173.9B by 2.11x, indicating dividend sustainability. Financing Cash Flow was -¥407.8B, driven by total shareholder returns of ¥353.1B (dividends ¥173.9B + share buybacks ¥179.2B), net decrease in short-term borrowings ¥8.1B, and lease liability repayments ¥42.6B. Cash and cash equivalents decreased slightly from ¥920.1B at the beginning of the period to ¥914.1B at the end (decrease ¥5.9B); considering a positive foreign exchange translation effect of ¥35.4B, underlying cash generation remains strong. With OCF 2.04x Net Income and OCF/EBITDA 0.94x, the company maintains high-quality cash generation and balances capital allocation between shareholder returns and growth investment.
Recurring earnings are composed of Operating Income ¥466.9B plus non-operating income of ¥48.3B (interest and dividend income) and equity-method gains ¥22.3B, reflecting a business model centered on core operations. Non-operating income of ¥93.9B represents 1.1% of Revenue, well below a 5% threshold, indicating no structural dependence on non-operating income. One-off items include special income ¥121.7B (primarily gains on sales of investment securities ¥107.3B and gains on sale of fixed assets ¥14.4B) and special losses ¥123.8B (impairments ¥87.7B, loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥9.6B), netting approximately -¥2.1B, near neutral. However, there is a 34.0% gap between Ordinary Income ¥514.0B and Net Income ¥339.4B, reflecting substantial tax expense of ¥172.5B and the impact of one-off losses. Accrual quality is strong: OCF ¥691.9B is 2.04x Net Income ¥339.4B, and the accrual ratio is -4.3% (OCF691.9 - Net Income339.4 / Average Total Assets ¥8,196B), indicating high quality. Comprehensive income was ¥713.6B, substantially exceeding Net Income ¥339.4B; Other Comprehensive Income of ¥374.3B (foreign currency translation adjustments ¥154.0B, valuation differences on securities ¥207.5B, etc.) strengthens the balance sheet buffer.
The full-year guidance issued is Revenue ¥8,700.0B (+0.6%), Operating Income ¥460.0B (-1.5%), Ordinary Income ¥490.0B (-4.7%), Net Income ¥410.0B (EPS guidance ¥146.59), and dividend ¥32. Versus guidance, actual results achieved 99.4% of Revenue, 101.5% of Operating Income, and 105.1% of Ordinary Income, indicating outperformance at operating and ordinary levels; Net Income was 82.8% of guidance (actual ¥339.4B / guidance ¥410.0B), a shortfall. The primary cause of the Net Income shortfall was special losses centered on an impairment of ¥87.7B, reflecting one-time costs exceeding initial assumptions. The company’s outperformance at operating and ordinary levels likely reflects larger-than-expected profit growth in the Food segment and upside in equity-method investment gains. Net Income is expected to normalize in the following fiscal year as one-off losses drop out, and the dividend policy (consolidated payout ratio excluding non-recurring items) indicates continuation of the ¥32 dividend.
Annual dividend was ¥60 (interim ¥30, year-end ¥30), with a payout ratio of 51.9% (total dividends ¥173.9B / Net Income ¥339.4B; the company reports a payout ratio of 48.6% excluding non-recurring items). Total dividends represent 47.5% of Free Cash Flow ¥366.5B, indicating high sustainability. Share buybacks totaled ¥179.2B, and combined with dividends ¥173.9B, total shareholder returns amounted to ¥353.1B, corresponding to a Total Return Ratio of 104.0% (Total Return ¥353.1B / Net Income ¥339.4B), an active level. However, total return relative to Free Cash Flow is 96.3%, remaining within cash generation capacity. Treasury stock increased from ¥14.7B at the beginning of the period to ¥25.7B at the end (increase ¥11.0B). Outstanding shares were 282 million shares (excluding treasury 281 million shares); relative to the period average shares outstanding of 288 million, approximately 2.5% was acquired during the period. The dividend policy is based on consolidated payout ratio excluding non-recurring items, reported at 48.6% for FY2026 and forecast 54.1% for FY2027, indicating a basic stance of stable dividends and strengthened total returns through buybacks. Given cash and deposits of ¥977.9B and low leverage (Equity Ratio 63.4%), shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks are assessed as sustainable.
Commodity price and FX risk: With a gross margin of 22.5% and significant commodity exposure, fluctuations in wheat prices and exchange rates directly affect profits. The Flour Milling segment accounts for 52% of Revenue, and delayed pass-through of raw material cost increases could compress operating margins. Foreign currency translation adjustments stand at ¥549.2B (up +35.6% from ¥405.1B prior year), increasing capital sensitivity to FX; in yen appreciation scenarios, there is risk of FX losses and reduced yen-converted profits from overseas operations.
Inventory efficiency and valuation loss risk: Inventories of ¥1,280.9B (up +6.2% from ¥1,206.4B prior year) represent 36.2% of current assets, with inventory days estimated at about 54 days (calculated using cost of sales ¥6,703.4B / 365 days × inventories ¥1,280.9B). While an increase in inventories of ¥15.9B relative to OCF subtotal of ¥835.1B is modest, in demand downturns there is risk of inventory write-downs and obsolescence. Continuous monitoring of the balance between raw material and finished goods inventories across Flour Milling and Food segments is necessary.
Structural decline in flour business and plant rationalization risk: The Flour Milling segment remains the core, but is experiencing continued declines (Revenue -3.3%, Operating Income -5.7%). Although impairments and dismantling losses related to closures of Okayama and Sakaide plants have been recorded, the timing of fixed cost reductions from plant rationalization and the possibility of additional costs will affect future profitability. With a long-term domestic market contraction, risks remain around declining plant utilization rates and increased fixed cost burdens.
Profitability & Return
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 5.4% | 5.0% (3.3%–8.4%) | +0.4pt |
| Net Margin | 3.9% | 3.2% (1.9%–6.6%) | +0.7pt |
Profitability exceeds the industry median, with both operating and net margins at favorable levels.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 1.6% | 5.4% (1.0%–8.6%) | -3.8pt |
Growth lags the industry median, with structural decline in the Flour Milling business suppressing consolidated growth.
※ Source: Company compilation
Accelerated monetization in the Food segment and structural reform in Flour Milling are key to medium-term profit improvement: The Food segment recorded Operating Income +49.6% and improved margins, aided by expansion of higher-value-added products such as premixes and frozen foods. Although Flour Milling recorded lower sales and profit, if fixed cost reductions from factory rationalization (closures of Okayama and Sakaide) materialize in earnest from FY2027 onward, there is potential for improved operating margins. Convergence of margins between the two segments (Flour Milling 6.2%, Food 3.8%) could lift consolidated operating margins.
Strong cash generation and sustainability of shareholder returns: OCF ¥691.9B is 2.04x Net Income, and Free Cash Flow ¥366.5B exceeds total shareholder returns ¥353.1B, supporting continued shareholder returns funded by cash generation. Conservative financial structure—Equity Ratio 63.4%, Debt/EBITDA 0.35x—should allow dividend maintenance and flexible buybacks even in economic downturns. The payout ratio excluding non-recurring items at 48.6% is at a healthy level, supporting medium- to long-term stable dividends and increased total returns.
One-off losses rolling off and scope for earnings normalization: FY2026 Net Income declined -5.5% due to impairment ¥87.7B and factory closure losses ¥15.6B, but these were one-time items related to restructuring and overseas withdrawal. FY2027 is expected to see normalization of Net Income as these special losses fall away, and company guidance EPS ¥146.59 (vs FY2026 actual ¥113.33, +29.4%) incorporates a recovery in earnings. Improvements in inventory efficiency (reducing days from about 54) and control of SG&A ratio would provide additional upside to profitability.
This report is an earnings analysis automatically generated by AI that analyzed XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific securities. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed financial data. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as appropriate.