| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥667.5B | ¥679.1B | -1.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥165.9B | ¥162.9B | +1.8% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥169.7B | ¥165.1B | +2.8% |
| Net Income | ¥119.3B | ¥117.1B | +1.9% |
| ROE | 11.3% | 11.0% | - |
For the cumulative period of Q3 FY2026, Revenue was ¥667.5B (YoY -¥11.6B, -1.7%), Operating Income was ¥165.9B (YoY +¥3.0B, +1.8%), Ordinary Income was ¥169.7B (YoY +¥4.6B, +2.8%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥119.3B (YoY +¥2.2B, +1.9%). The company recorded lower sales but higher profits, driven by improved gross margin of 31.0% (up +1.1pt from 29.9% a year earlier) and Operating Margin of 24.9% (up +0.9pt from 24.0%), which led profit growth. The Domestic Construction segment accounted for 95.0% of sales and maintained high margins due to improved project mix and rigorous cost control. Other segments (Overseas Construction, Product Manufacturing & Sales, etc.) achieved Revenue of ¥51.3B (+7.1%) and Operating Income of ¥8.8B (+19.0%), delivering double-digit profit growth and complementing overall growth. Progress against the full-year forecast (Revenue ¥910.0B, Operating Income ¥210.0B, Net Income ¥153.0B) stands at 73.4% for Revenue, 79.0% for Operating Income, and 77.5% for Net Income, exceeding the standard profit progress rate of 75%.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥667.5B (YoY -1.7%), a slight decline. By segment, the core Domestic Construction declined to ¥634.8B (YoY -2.2%, -¥14.3B) while Other Segments increased to ¥51.3B (YoY +7.1%, +¥3.4B), partially offsetting the decrease. Domestic Construction, accounting for 95.0% of sales, focuses on public infrastructure repair and maintenance/renewal projects. The decline reflects timing of large projects and a pullback from a high base in the prior period, but order backlog digestion toward period-end suggests a slight increase for the full year. Other Segments, including Overseas Construction and Product Manufacturing & Sales, benefited from increased inquiries in overseas markets and strong product sales.
[Profitability] Gross profit was ¥206.8B (Gross Margin 31.0%), up ¥3.9B ( +1.9% YoY), achieving improvement beyond the revenue movement. Gross margin rose by +1.1pt from 29.9% a year earlier, supported by selective bidding for high-margin projects and cost reductions from stabilization of material and subcontracting costs. SG&A was ¥40.9B (SG&A ratio 6.1%), up ¥0.9B (+2.3% YoY). Although SG&A ratio increased +0.2pt from 5.9%, the gross margin improvement absorbed this, resulting in Operating Income of ¥165.9B (Operating Margin 24.9%), up +1.8%. Non-operating income totaled ¥4.1B (dividends received ¥1.2B, interest income ¥0.6B, equity-method investment income ¥1.5B, etc.), and non-operating expenses were ¥0.3B, producing net non-operating income of +¥3.8B. Ordinary Income rose to ¥169.7B (YoY +2.8%). Extraordinary gains were ¥4.2B (gain on sale of investment securities) and extraordinary losses were ¥0.6B (impairment loss ¥0.5B, etc.), producing Profit Before Tax of ¥173.3B. Income taxes (including deferred tax) were ¥54.0B, with an effective tax rate of 31.1%. After deducting non-controlling interests of ¥0.7B, Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥119.3B (Net Margin 17.9%, YoY +1.9%). In conclusion, despite lower revenue, profit growth was driven by gross margin improvement and operating leverage.
The Domestic Construction segment reported Revenue ¥634.8B (YoY -2.2%), Operating Income ¥156.3B (YoY +0.7%), and margin 24.6%. As the core business focusing on public infrastructure repair and maintenance/renewal, it accounts for 95.0% of company Revenue and 94.0% of Operating Income. The combination of selective bidding for high-margin projects and strict cost control explains the achievement of higher profits despite lower sales. Other Segments (Overseas Construction, Product Manufacturing & Sales, etc.) reported Revenue ¥51.3B (+7.1%), Operating Income ¥8.8B (+19.0%), and margin 17.0%. Increased overseas demand and strong product sales contributed to double-digit profit growth. Although this margin is 7.6pt lower than Domestic Construction’s 24.6%, the segment’s contribution to growth is significant and modestly improves portfolio diversification. Corporate adjustments after eliminating intersegment transactions were +¥0.8B (prior year +¥0.4B), and corporate expenses were ¥4.5B (prior year ¥4.2B), a slight increase with limited impact on Operating Income.
[Profitability] ROE stood at 11.3%, decomposed as Net Margin 17.9% × Total Asset Turnover 0.535 × Financial Leverage 1.18x. Improvement from the prior year is mainly attributable to gross margin +1.1pt and operating margin +0.9pt, enabling profit growth despite lower revenue. Operating Margin of 24.9% ranks at the top among construction companies, supported by selective bidding for high-value projects and rigorous cost control. Net Margin of 17.9% includes contributions from net non-operating income of ¥3.8B and extraordinary gains of ¥4.2B, but the large absolute Operating Income indicates earnings are predominantly generated from operations.
[Cash Quality] Completed contract accounts receivable (Completed Construction Accounts Receivable) increased to ¥692.97B (prior year ¥640.33B), up ¥52.6B, representing 55.5% of total assets. This suggests timing mismatch between progress-based revenue recognition and collections, potentially depressing short-term Operating Cash Flow (OCF). Advances received on uncompleted contracts (Unearned Revenue) decreased to ¥32.4B (prior year ¥45.5B), down ¥13.2B, reducing the cash cushion and contributing to working capital absorption. Provision for construction loss was ¥1.2B (prior year ¥0.8B), remaining low and indicating sound profitability management this period.
[Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover 0.535x is standard for the construction industry but faces downward pressure from the increase in Completed Construction Accounts Receivable. Tangible fixed assets were ¥165.2B (13.2% of total assets); capital expenditure equivalent to ¥165.2B appears to be in progress, and although depreciation is unspecified, buildings and structures increased from ¥49.4B to ¥69.6B (+¥20.3B), indicating ongoing facility upgrades and site investments. Investment securities were ¥115.3B (9.2% of total assets), up ¥12.4B (+12.1% YoY).
[Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 84.4%, Current Ratio 551%, and Quick Ratio 551%, indicating extremely healthy finances. Cash and deposits of ¥210.5B exceed current liabilities of ¥170.8B, showing no short-term liquidity issues. Debt-to-equity ratio was 0.18x, effectively near no-net-debt and resilient to interest rate increases. Treasury stock increased to ¥161.2B (prior year ¥122.0B), +¥39.2B, signaling a stance toward strengthened shareholder returns.
As a proxy for Operating Cash Flow, Completed Construction Accounts Receivable increased to ¥692.97B (prior year ¥640.33B), +¥52.6B, while Unearned Revenue decreased to ¥32.4B (prior year ¥45.5B), -¥13.2B, indicating working capital absorbed cash this period. Collections have likely lagged progress-based revenue recognition; recovery progress toward the end of Q4 will be critical to assessing OCF quality. Payments on uncompleted contracts decreased slightly to ¥0.2B (prior year ¥0.4B), -¥0.2B, keeping the risk of funds being tied up in WIP low. Provision for construction loss ¥1.2B and warranty provision ¥1.9B are both small, reflecting conservative provisioning and no signs of distressed projects. On the investing side, investment securities increased by ¥12.4B and buildings & structures increased by ¥20.3B, indicating allocation to both asset renewal and financial asset management. On the financing side, treasury stock outflow was -¥161.2B (prior year -¥122.0B), up ¥39.2B, indicating continued share buybacks. Cash and deposits decreased to ¥210.5B (prior year ¥325.2B), down ¥114.8B (-35.3%), but remain above current liabilities ¥170.8B, so short-term liquidity is intact. Overall, while earnings are generated from operations, the increase in working capital has temporarily slowed cash conversion; recovery of receivables at period-end is the most important short-term monitoring point.
The composition of Net Income ¥119.3B starts from Operating Income ¥165.9B, plus non-operating income ¥4.1B (dividends received ¥1.2B, interest income ¥0.6B, equity-method investment income ¥1.5B, etc.) and non-operating expenses ¥0.3B, yielding Ordinary Income ¥169.7B. After adding extraordinary gains ¥4.2B (gain on sale of investment securities) and subtracting extraordinary losses ¥0.6B, Profit Before Tax is ¥173.3B. Non-operating income accounts for 0.6% of Revenue, limited in scale, indicating earnings are primarily operation-driven. Extraordinary gains of ¥4.2B represent 3.5% of Net Income and are minor, so dependence on one-off factors is low. The gap between Ordinary Income and Net Income is mainly due to tax burden (effective tax rate 31.1%). Equity-method investment income of ¥1.5B rose significantly from ¥0.1B in the prior year, but the absolute amount is small and does not distort the earnings structure. From an accrual perspective, the increase in Completed Construction Accounts Receivable of ¥52.6B and decrease in Unearned Revenue of ¥13.2B suggest cash realization lagged this period. However, collections toward period-end could improve OCF, and on a full-year basis earnings quality is favorable given the large absolute Operating Income and low provisioning. Comprehensive income was ¥128.3B, ¥9.0B above Net Income ¥119.3B, mainly due to other comprehensive income on available-for-sale securities of +¥7.7B. Unrealized gains expanded with a favorable equity market, though realization timing is uncertain.
The full-year forecast remains unchanged at Revenue ¥910.0B (YoY +0.3%), Operating Income ¥210.0B (YoY +1.0%), Ordinary Income ¥215.0B (YoY +1.7%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥153.0B. Progress through Q3 cumulative is Revenue 73.4% (standard progress 75%: -1.6pt), Operating Income 79.0% (+4.0pt), Ordinary Income 78.9% (+3.9pt), and Net Income 77.5% (+2.5pt). The outperformance on profit progress is likely due to gross margin improvement and operating leverage from progress on high-margin projects. Q4 requires Revenue ¥242.5B, Operating Income ¥44.1B, and Net Income ¥33.7B, implying Revenue growth of +7.2% and Operating Income growth of +6.6% versus prior year Q4. If order backlog digestion, project completion/inspection, and collections progress as planned toward fiscal year-end, there is upside potential on profits. The company maintains conservative guidance, suggesting a cautious estimation bias. Forecast EPS of 75.40円 versus Q3 cumulative EPS of 58.27円 implies a progress rate of 77.3%. Dividend forecast of 25.00円 (post-split basis) versus Q2 interim dividend of 82.00円 cannot be compared directly due to the share split (1→4).
The Q2 interim dividend was 82.00円; this makes the payout ratio appear high relative to Net Income ¥119.3B (EPS 58.27円) at 140.8%, but direct comparison is invalid due to the mid-period share split (1 share → 4 shares, effective 2026-01-01). According to company notes, the year-end dividend forecast of 25.00円 (post-split basis) is the split-adjusted amount; pre-split equivalent is 100.00円. Combining Q2 interim dividend 82.00円 (pre-split basis) and year-end dividend 100.00円 (pre-split equivalent) yields an annual dividend of 182.00円. Against the full-year Net Income forecast ¥153.0B (EPS 75.40円, post-split basis), this implies a payout ratio converging to about 33%, which is assessed as a sustainable level. Treasury stock increased to ¥161.2B (prior year ¥122.0B), +¥39.2B, suggesting the company conducted share repurchases during the period. Shares acquired number approximately 17.6 million, equivalent to about 8.0% of 219 million shares outstanding. Total shareholder return ratio combining dividends and repurchases depends on market value of repurchased shares, but with cash ¥210.5B and Current Ratio 551%, financial capacity for returns is ample and there is no short-term concern about funding returns. In the medium term, progress on collection of Completed Construction Accounts Receivable and maintenance of Operating Income levels are directly linked to the stability of return resources, so working capital management and order quality will determine sustainability of the return policy.
Working capital management risk: Completed Construction Accounts Receivable increased to ¥692.97B (prior year ¥640.33B), +¥52.6B, while Unearned Revenue decreased to ¥32.4B (prior year ¥45.5B), -¥13.2B. This period saw working capital absorb cash, suggesting timing mismatches between progress recognition and collection. Collections toward the end of Q4 will be key to OCF quality; prolonged collection delays could shrink liquidity cushions and crystallize liquidity risk. The ratio of Completed Construction Accounts Receivable to Revenue rose to 103.8% (prior year 94.3%), signaling potential trend toward longer collection days that warrants attention.
Project mix volatility risk: Gross margin remains high at 31.0% (up +1.1pt from 29.9%), driven by selective bidding and concentration on high-margin projects. The Domestic Construction segment’s margin of 24.6% depends on profitability of core projects; project profitability at year-end and volatility in material and subcontracting costs could push gross margin downward. In particular, rising steel, cement prices or subcontract rates would increase cost-control difficulty and pressure margins. Provision for construction loss is low at ¥1.2B (prior year ¥0.8B), but deterioration in profitability of large projects could necessitate higher provisions and profit downside.
Business concentration risk: The Domestic Construction segment accounts for 95.0% of Revenue and 94.0% of Operating Income, creating a highly concentrated structure where company performance is strongly tied to the public infrastructure repair & maintenance market. Public budget cuts, deteriorating bid environments, or timing concentration of large project awards could amplify revenue and profit volatility. Other Segments (Overseas Construction, Product Sales) grew +7.1% but represent only 5.0% of Revenue and cannot fully offset Domestic Construction fluctuations. Low portfolio diversification means changes in the core business environment directly impact consolidated results.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 24.9% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 17.9% | – | – |
The company’s Operating Margin 24.9% and Net Margin 17.9% rank at the top within the construction industry, driven by selective bidding for high-value projects and rigorous cost control.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -1.7% | – | – |
Revenue growth was -1.7% (decline), but profit increased due to gross margin improvement, reflecting quality-over-quantity growth.
※Source: Company aggregation
Profit increase achieved despite revenue decline: Despite Revenue falling -1.7%, Operating Income rose +1.8% and Net Income +1.9%, supported by gross margin improvement +1.1pt and Operating Margin +0.9pt. Selective bidding for high-margin projects and rigorous cost control in the Domestic Construction segment underpin Operating Margin 24.9% and Net Margin 17.9%, among the highest in the construction industry. Progress against full-year profit forecasts is Operating Income 79.0% and Net Income 77.5%, exceeding the standard 75% progress rate; if collections and inspections proceed as planned toward year-end, upside remains. Financial position is robust with Equity Ratio 84.4% and Current Ratio 551%, providing strong downside resilience.
Working capital absorption and Q4 collections are the most important monitoring points: Completed Construction Accounts Receivable increased by ¥52.6B while Unearned Revenue decreased by ¥13.2B, causing working capital to absorb cash. Timing mismatch between progress recognition and collection is suggested; collections toward Q4 fiscal year-end will be decisive for OCF quality. Cash and deposits decreased to ¥210.5B (prior year ¥325.2B), down 35.3%, but remain above current liabilities ¥170.8B, so no immediate funding concern. Provision for construction loss remains low at ¥1.2B, indicating good profitability management this period.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.